INFORMING AND GUIDING YOU THROUGH THE PROCESS CONTACT ME TODAY
[…] This code applies when the contract being litigated includes an attorneys’ fees clause, which provides for the prevailing party to be compensated. Note that the code uses the phrase “reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.” If the contract lacks the provision, or if the attorneys’ fees clause is ambiguous, then there may be difficulty in recovering legal costs. 

Recovering Under Frivolous Lawsuits 

Another California statute, the Code of Civil Procedure Section 128.5, addresses “bad faith” or “frivolous” legal actions. The code states: “A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. This section also applies to judicial arbitration proceedings under Chapter 2.5….”  

Bad faith applies to actions or tactics, which include making or opposing motions or the filing and service of a complaint. Frivolous is defined as “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.”